Image

Privacy Policy

Cheapbills Privacy Policy

This website (“Website) is owned and operated by Cheapbills (ABN: 66 168 166 667) and its affiliate companies (“Cheapbills”), registered office at Level 1, 123 York Street, South Melbourne, Victoria 3205,Australia. In this Privacy Policy, “we”, “our” and “us” means Cheapbills.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and your personal information. We have set out in this policy how we intend to manage any information that we collect, what we intend to do with it and who we may share it with. This only relates to our customers and those who have used our website and/or services and does not refer to any Cheapbills associates or employees.

We are legally bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (and applicable State and Territory privacy legislation). We also comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth). This restricts and regulates what and how we can collect information and what we are allowed to do with it.

Should you have any questions or concerns surrounding your personal information or this policy, you can contact us.

We are continually reviewing and updating our policies and procedures. We will always display the most recent version here.

What is personal information?

Personal information is anything that relates to you in a personal way such as your name, address and date of birth. It helps identify who you are. Sensitive information is another form of personal information but goes into more detail as it may pertain to your beliefs or family. This can include, health information, your race or gender, sexual preference or ethnic origin. It may even be related to what organisations or associations you are a member of as well as if you have a criminal record.

What do we do with your personal information?

It is necessary for us to collect some of your personal information as this can help us find the best product for you. For example, if you were to take out health insurance, we may need to know if you have a pre-existing condition; car insurance may require us to know if you have had any previous at fault accidents. However, we will only ask questions that are directly related to the service you are seeking in a lawful and fair way.

Any information that we collect from you will be stored safely and securely. Due to the nature of our business, we will pass your details on to the third-party provider you choose to take a policy or deal out with. For example, if you change your energy provider, we will give the new provider your information so that they can set up your account. That information is then maintained by the third-party and so you should consult their privacy policy.

Do I have to give you my personal information?

We will never compel you to give us any information that you do not want to give us. But, it may affect your ability to use our products and services. By giving us the full picture of who you are, we can find the deal that best suits you; without it may mean that you are not eligible or that your quotes are more expensive.

When taking out a new policy, we may be required by law to collect specific details, such as your date of birth or full name.

What happens if I need to give you someone else’s personal information?

We treat their information in the same way as we treat yours. However, you must seek their permission before giving us their personal information. You must also tell them that we have a Privacy Policy.

If I need to call you, do you record my call?

Yes. We are bound by legislation to ensure that we are acting fairly and so we may record your call in ensure we are meeting standards. Cheapbills is also committed to providing excellent customer service and so some calls are monitored or recorded for training and coaching purposes. Please advise us at the time of the call if you do not wish for it to be recorded.

What else do you use my information for?

Whilst protecting your information and using it for the purposes outlined above, we may also use your data to help us improve our own services. This can include, but is not restricted to, answering customer queries; telling new and future customers about our products and services; dealing with any legal issues; or reporting to our third-party providers.

How do you get my consent to share my information?

We may ask you directly in a telephone conversation, or it may be as simple as ticking a box on a website form. At times a signature may be required. Consent can also be implied from your conduct.

How do I know that the information I give you is safe and that no-one will steal it or misuse it?

We take privacy and security of information very seriously. Whilst the information you give us may be stored in a variety of ways (on paper, on email, in our Customer Relationship Management System) we will always to our utmost to ensure that it is protected so that no one can misuse, interfere or lose it. We only allow those who require the information as part of their employment or role to have access to it. We also have specialist software on our servers, called a firewall, which bans all unauthorised access and checks for all external attacks on the system.

What does this mean in technical terms?

Your data is stored on a secure VPS which is encrypted using 256-bit SLL certificate. All the systems have authorised access which uses password encryption method crypt and hashing algorithm sha256. We can detect data security breaches.

Have you ever experienced any data security breaches or unauthorised disclosure of customer records / personal information?

We have not experienced any data breaches to date. Any public IP’s making unauthorised attempts to gain access to the database/system have been blacklisted and banned.

Where else will you store my information?

Details may be held on our internal email system which is run via Microsoft Office and our Customer Relationship Management System. We will also store you information on the Cloud in case something happens to the server.

What about the information you store on your website?

As is the nature of the internet, there is always some form of risk when using the internet. However, since our website is professionally hosted and maintained by Amazon AWS, it also has a high level of security. We use technology to collect

information about your visit to our website – things like your server address, the date and time you visited the site and whether you have visited before. Since this is used for statistical and improvement purposes, the information we collect does not identify you.

You may get a pop-up notice as you browse our site telling you that we are using Cookies. This is the information we collect, but if you prefer to block or delete them, you may do so, but it may impact on your ability to use our website.

At times, third-parties may be allowed to use Cookies to offer you products they think you might be interested in. They use the technology to suggest surveys or collect statistics and again, you are not identified. You can opt out of this by either contacting us, or visiting www.youronlinechoices.com.au to opt out.

Will you send me offers or information on other products that may interest me?

From time to time, we may contact you either by email, phone (including SMS), social media or post. Our partnering suppliers may also want to show you their latest offers if they think it will be something you would like. We will always include you on our direct mailing list unless you tell us otherwise. If you would rather not be contacted, you can opt-out by contacting us.

If you are concerned or interested in how we were able to obtain your information, please contact our Privacy Officer who will be able to tell you, unless it is not feasible to do so.

Do you send my information overseas?

No, all our service providers are based in Australia. We at Cheapbills are focused on helping Australian residents save money on their bills.

What do I do if my information has changed?

If you move or change your name, or require any other amendment, it is important that you contact us for us to update your details. This is so that we can always provide the best service to you. If you think that the information we have may be out of date or inaccurate, please let us know.

How do I know what information you already have of mine?

If you contact our Privacy Officer, we can provide this to you upon payment of a fee to cover our costs. In some circumstances, it may not be possible or lawful for us to do this, such as if the privacy of someone else was going to be

hindered; or if giving you access would pose a threat to someone else. If we decide that we cannot allow you to have access to the information, we will write to you, giving specific reasons why we cannot give it to you.

Complaint Handling

At Cheapbills we take complaints very seriously and endeavour will investigate any claim made. We will then write to you after 30 days to detail the outcome of the investigation and our action moving forwards.

If after this you feel that we have not resolved your privacy concerns to your satisfaction, contact the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au .

Privacy Officer

Address : Level 1, 123 York Street, South Melbourne, Victoria 3205,Australia.

Phone: 1300 786 045

Updated October 2018